Classic Lincoln Automobile Restoration
Lincoln Model L Engine Compartment Detail Information
Model L series 1921 through 1930

The following notes show the engine and engine compartment details for a model L Lincoln. Information presented is accurate at the time of posting. The below infomation calls out grey and silver painted parts as well as plated parts. The grey paint is a medium-dark grey and Dupont Centari color 6334 has been found to be a standard color that comes closest to the original color. A sample of Dupont 6334 is shown beolw. The silver can be a medium silver that is not heavily metallic. A word about plating. The following follows the guidlines of the Classic Car Club of America regarding the use and refinishing of plated parts. Chrome plating is an acceptable substitute for nickel plated items. As always, the final decision on whether to plate parts in chrome or nickel is at the province of the restorer

Suggested Color for Lincoln Model L engine Components and Firewall

Engine color note: As of March 2012, Dupont announced it will discontinue the Centari Paint product line. Below is a near equal Formula of a matching Color from PPG-Concept formula #34384. The formula mixes 8 ounces of paint, not including thinners or activators.



STANDARD COLOR AMOUNT CUM AMOUNT
DMC900 Straight White 59.8 59.8
DMC902 Black 27.0 86.8
DMC908 Yellow 9.4 96.2
DMC904 Blue 3.2 99.4
DMC984 Clear 180.3 279.7


Suggested Color for Lincoln Model L engine Components and Firewall


Right or Passenger Side of Engine Right side view of a Model L engine
Gear shift lever (#1) Plated
Hand brake lever (#2) Plated
Accelerator pedal and pedal tip (#3) Plated
Brake pedal (#4) Painted black
Clutch pedal (#5) Painted black
Starter pedal (#6) Painted black
Starter pedal screw-on tip (#6) Plated
Ignition Loom conduits, brackets, and flex conduit (for high tension spark plug wires and 6 volt wire) (#7) Plated
Intake Manifold (manifold and front and rear covers) (#8) Painted engine grey
Intake manifold special 5/16X24 high crown acorn nuts Plated
Air cleaner round housing (#9) Painted gloss black
Air cleaner fan blades Painted silver
Air cleaner round housing trim ring Plated
Air cleaner round housing trim ring 10X24 Fillister Head Screws Plated
Distributor cap (#10) Natural Bakelight
Distributor housing Painted gloss black
Cylinder block (#11) Painted engine grey
Cylinder to Crankcase nuts, 1/2X20 with lock washers Plated
Cylinder head Painted engine grey
Cylinder head priming cups, all parts Plated
Cylinder head 7/16X20 acorn nuts Plated
Fan blade hub Alemite grease fitting (#12) Plated
Fan Blades Painted engine grey
Fan Blade Hub and Pulley Painted silver
Fan Blade Hub and Pulley fastening bolts with lock washers and nuts Plated
Cam Chain tension inspection plug (#13) Plated
Cam Chain Cover (#14) Silver paint or silver varnish
Cam Chain Cover 5/16X24 nuts and lock washers Plated
Accessory shaft eccentric bushing (#15) natural (bronze)
Accessory shaft eccentric bushing locking ring (#15) Plated
Accessory Shaft eccentric bushing locking ring "keepers" Plated
Accessory Shaft eccentric bushing locking ring "keepers" 5/16X24 nuts and lock washers Plated
Accessory shaft (#16) Plated
Accessory Shaft Double Tee Connecting Shaft Plated
Accessory Shaft Double Tee Connecting Shaft special high shoulder 5/16X24 bolts, lock washers and nuts Plated or polished stainless steel
Water Pump front bearing Alemite grease fitting (#17) Plated
Water Pump (front and back halves and lower inlet pipe) (#18) Painted engine grey
Water Pump Bearing Cover, triangular Plated
Water Pump Accessory Shaft Tee Adapter (tip of water pump shaft) Plated
Water Pump Bearing Cover, triangular Plated
Water Pump Bearing Cover, Triangular, 1/4X20 bolts with lock washers Plated
Water Pump to Crankcase fastening 3/8X18 bolt and two 3/8X24 Nuts and lock washers Plated
Water Pump to Starter-Generator bolts, two 3/8X18 with lock washers Plated
Water Pump outlet pipe (between water pump and cylinder) Plated
Water Pump outlet pipe, Water Pump side, two 3/8X16 bolts with lock washers Plated
Water Pump outlet pipe, cylinder side, three 3/8X16 bolts with lock washers Plated
Water Pump rear bearing outer case compression bolt and nut with lock washer Plated
Water Pump rear bearing outer case slotted bolt set screw Plated
Water Pump rear bearing Alemite grease fitting (#19) Plated
Starter-Generator bearing grease fitting (#20) Plated
Starter-Generator (#21) Painted gloss black
Starter-Generator Cover over high current battery lead Painted gloss black
Starter-generator inspection straps and all related parts including bail and hasp Polished stainless steel
Starter-Generator Field and Armiture wire knurl nuts Natural Bakelight
Starter intermediate gear (inside crancase housing) (#22) Natural (not painted or plated)
Engine mount (#23) silver paint or silver varnish
Starter shaft engaging fork (bracket) (#24) Painted black
Starter shaft Alemite grease fitting (#25) Plated
Starter shaft (#25) Silver paint or silver varnish
Starter shaft spring and retainer cup (#25) Painted black
Transmission drain plug (#26) Silver paint or silver varnish
Hand brake ratchet locking bracket (#27) Silver paint or silver varnish
Transmission filler plug (#28) Silver paint or silver varnish
Universal joint enclosure (#29) Painted black
Valve Covers Painted engine grey
Valve cover knurl knobs Painted engine grey
Carburator overflow drain tube and clamp (in front of #11 cylinder block) Plated
Aluminum engine Crankcase and transmission housing Silver paint or silver varnish
Exhaust manifolds Black porcelain
Exhaust manifold long brass nuts and flat washers Natural brass
Exhaust manifold cast iron Y pipe Natural cast iron or high temp silver painted wrapped in high heat cloth



Left or Driver Side of Engine Left side view of a Model L engine
Fan Blades (#1) Painted engine grey
Engine oil filler tube (#2) silver paint or silver varnish
Engine oil filler tube knurled cap (#2) Plated
Distributor oil cup (#3) Plated
Distributor cap (#4) Natural Bakelight
Distributor housing Painted gloss black
Distributor advance shaft, lever, and clevis (yoke & pin) Plated
Distributor advance connecting arm, clevis (yoke & pin), and castle nut Plated
Air cleaner round housing (#5) Painted gloss black
Air cleaner fan blades Painted silver
Air cleaner round housing trim ring Plated
Air cleaner round housing trim ring 10X24 Fillister Head Screws Plated
Intake Manifold (manifold and front and rear covers) (#6) Painted engine grey
Intake manifold special 5/16X24 high crown acorn nuts Plated
Loom conduits, brackets, and flex conduit (for high tension spark plug wires and 6 volt wire) (#7) Plated
Carburator overflow drain tube (#8) Plated
Starter pedal (#9) Painted black
Starter pedal screw-on tip (#9) Plated
Accelerator pedal and pedal tip (#10) Plated
Brake pedal (#11) Painted black
Clutch pedal (#12) Painted black
Hand brake lever (#13) Plated
Gear shift lever (#14) Plated
Air compressor engagement screw (#15) Painted gloss black
Clutch adjustment nut (#16) Painted gloss black
Universal joint enclosure (#17) Painted black
Air compressor lower base (#18) silver paint or silver varnish
Air compressor cylinder (#18) Painted flat black
Transmission drain plug (#19) Silver paint or silver varnish
Aluminum engine Crankcase and transmission housing (#23) Silver paint or Silver Varnish
Cam chain cover and hand crank shaft (#28) Silver paint or Silver Varnish
Oil pan Painted engine grey
Oil pan nuts Brass
Oil pressure regulator (#26) Silver paint or Silver Varnish
Oil level indicator (#25) Silver paint or Silver Varnish
Oil level indicator knurled cap (#25) Plated
Oil level indicator 5/16X24 Nuts w/lock washers (#25) Plated
Oil level indicator ball on stem (#25) Orange or light red
Oil level indicator data plate (#25) Silver paint or Silver Varnish
Oil level indicator data plate lettering (#25) words "NORMAL" and "FILL" and etched edge are black, word "DANGER" is red
Water outlet connecting pipe and all nuts and bolts (#24) Plated
Cylinder block (#23) Painted engine grey
Oil output elbo (#22) Silver paint or Silver Varnish
Flywheel drain plug (#21) Silver paint or Silver Varnish
Accelerator pedal and pedal tip Plated
Loom conduits, brackets, and flex conduit (for high tension spark plug wires and 6 volt wire) (#7) Plated
Accessory Shaft eccentric bushing locking ring "keepers" Plated
Accessory Shaft eccentric bushing locking ring "keepers" 5/16X24 nuts and lock washers Plated
Exhaust manifolds Black porcelain
Exhaust manifold long brass nuts and flat washers Natural brass
Exhaust manifold cast iron Y pipe Natural cast iron or high temp silver painted wrapped in high heat cloth




Return to the Antique & Classic Lincoln Home Page

friar1340@gmail.com
This page last updated on
15 May 2012